Just How Many VA Facilities Were ‘Dysfunctional’ And ‘Dishonest’?

15
4074
Advertisement
Get the Voc Rehab Guide

 

 

 

 

VA Facilities

Benjamin KrauseJust how many?

Lots, and we have the numbers broken down ranking the most lying and cheating VA facilities at the top for the world to see. Check out whether or not your facility was audited and where it was in the lineup.

No sooner did Robert McDonald get confirmed than VA released an agency audit confirming widespread dishonesty and dysfunction across the entire Dept. of Veterans Affairs.

This is a no brainer and we are all aware of the enormity of the scandal and the brazen disregard VA employees paid to veterans. What we did not know were the specific numbers of bad conduct required by management and the percentage of employees asked to lie.

VA’s new audit provides the number of manipulative and lying employees broken down by facility. These liars and fraudsters forced pion employees to do their dirty work while the managers collected bonuses and related perks for having good numbers.

Here is a table of each facility and the percentage of employees at each one who were encouraged to lie and swindle veterans by manipulating their medical appointments. I ranked the facilities by their tendency to falsify appointment data.

If I had one of these VA facilities named after me, you can rest assured I would be a very embarrassed individual. I’d be surprised if we did not see some of these families demand to have their name removed from the facility due to the dishonor associated with it.

Read More: http://www.azcentral.com/story/news/arizona/investigations/2014/07/29/va-scandal-audit-exposes-chaos-patient-scheduling-system/13330701/

* The fourth column tells you the percentage of employees aware of the falsification scheme. The fifth column tells you the percentage of employees aware of the secret wait list scam. The sixth column tells you the percentage of employees properly using the electronic wait list program.

RankingMedical CenterLocationTold to Falsify Appt DataTrack Appts Outside SystemProper Use of Wait List
1Central Alabama Veterans Health Care SystemMontgomery/Tuskegee, Ala.57.10%9.50%23.80%
2Louis A. Johnson VA Medical CenterClarksburg, W. Va.53.30%6.70%26.70%
3VA Southern Oregon Rehabilitation CenterWhite City, Ore.50.00%20.00%50.00%
4VA Montana Health Care SystemFort Harrison, Mont.42.30%20.60%47.10%
5Gulf Coast Veterans Health Care SystemBiloxi, Miss.42.10%15.80%21.10%
6Ralph H. Johnson VA Medical CenterCharleston, S.C.38.70%6.50%38.70%
7Edward Hines Jr. VA HospitalHines, Ill.36.80%10.00%25.00%
8VA Puget Sound Health Care SystemSeattle/Lakewood, Wash.33.30%4.80%52.40%
9Olin E. Teague Veterans Medical CenterTemple, Texas32.30%0.00%37.80%
10VA North Texas Health Care SystemDallas, Texas31.60%2.80%5.60%
11VA Pittsburgh Healthcare SystemPittsburgh, Pa.31.60%18.20%22.70%
12Philadelphia VA Medical CenterPhiladelphia, Pa.30.80%0.00%23.50%
13Durham VA Medical CenterDurham, N.C.30.00%0.00%70.00%
14VA Roseburg Healthcare SystemRoseburg, Ore.30.00%5.00%55.00%
15Phoenix VA Health Care SystemPhoenix, Ariz.28.00%11.50%46.20%
16Grand Junction VA Medical CenterGrand Junction, Colo.27.30%18.20%45.50%
17VA Texas Valley Coastal Bend Health Care SystemHarlingen, Texas26.60%3.20%80.70%
18VA Western New York Healthcare SystemBuffalo, N.Y.26.50%2.90%61.80%
19Bay Pines VA Healthcare SystemBay Pines, Fla.25.60%2.60%46.20%
20San Francisco VA Medical CenterSan Francisco, Calif.23.10%30.80%30.80%
21James E. Van Zandt VA Medical CenterAltoona, Pa.22.20%20.00%40.00%
22VA Greater Los Angeles Healthcare SystemLos Angeles, Calif.21.90%9.40%28.10%
23Northern Arizona VA Health Care SystemPrescott, Ariz.21.40%7.10%57.10%
24Cincinnati VA Medical CenterCincinnati, Ohio20.70%6.90%34.50%
25Chillicothe VA Medical CenterChillicothe, Ohio20.00%6.70%66.70%
26El Paso VA Health Care SystemEl Paso, Texas20.00%0.00%13.30%
27Marion VA Medical CenterMarion, Ill.20.00%2.90%74.30%
28Central Arkansas Veterans Healthcare SystemLittle Rock, Ark.19.10%0.00%18.20%
29Iowa City VA Health Care SystemIowa City, Iowa19.10%0.00%42.90%
30Alexandria VA Health Care SystemAlexandria, Va.18.80%11.80%76.50%
31Fayetteville VA Medical CenterFayetteville, N.C.18.80%21.90%40.60%
32Jonathan M. Wainwright Memorial VA Medical CenterWalla Walla, Wash.18.80%12.50%87.50%
33VA St. Louis Health Care SystemSt. Louis, Mo.18.80%6.30%31.30%
34Manchester VA Medical CenterManchester, N.H.18.20%9.10%18.20%
35VA Loma Linda Healthcare SystemLoma Linda, Calif.18.20%4.60%81.80%
36South Texas Veterans Health Care SystemSan Antonio, Texas17.90%0.00%50.00%
37Tuscaloosa VA Medical CenterTuscaloosa, Ala.16.70%33.30%66.70%
38VA Ann Arbor Healthcare SystemAnn Arbor, Mich.16.70%26.30%21.10%
39VA Illiana Health Care SystemDanville, Ill.16.70%12.50%20.80%
40Wm. Jennings Bryan Dorn VA Medical CenterColumbia, S.C.16.00%8.00%24.00%
41Dayton VA Medical CenterDayton, Ohio15.60%5.30%31.60%
42Charlie Norwood VA Medical CenterAugusta, Ga.15.40%14.30%21.40%
43Jesse Brown VAMCChicago, Ill.15.40%3.90%15.40%
44Malcom Randall VAMCGainesville, Fla.15.20%7.50%38.80%
45Louis Stokes Cleveland VA Medical CenterCleveland, Ohio15.10%16.40%61.60%
46Hampton VA Medical CenterHampton, Va.15.00%0.00%25.00%
47VA Northern California Health Care SystemMather, Calif.14.60%14.30%59.50%
48Asheville VA Medical CenterAsheville, N.C.14.30%0.00%64.30%
49Martinsburg VA Medical CenterMartinsburg, W. Va.14.30%14.30%67.90%
50Samuel S. Stratton VA Medical CenterAlbany, N.Y.14.30%18.20%63.60%
51VA Eastern Colorado Health Care SystemDenver, Colo.14.30%6.10%33.30%
52VA Northern Indiana Health Care SystemFort Wayne/Marion, Ind.14.30%9.50%52.40%
53VA Black Hills Health Care SystemFort Meade/Hot Springs, S.D.13.80%20.70%44.80%
54VA Southern Nevada Healthcare SystemLas Vegas, Nev.13.70%0.00%76.90%
55White River Junction VA Medical CenterWhite River Junction, Vt.13.30%33.30%33.30%
56Oscar G. Johnson VA Medical CenterIron Mountain, Mich.13.00%0.00%69.60%
57National AverageU.S.12.80%7.90%48.80%
58Tennessee Valley Healthcare SystemNashville, Tenn.12.80%4.30%78.70%
59Mann-Grandstaff VA Medical CenterSpokane, Wash.12.50%31.30%12.50%
60Robley Rex VA Medical CenterLouisville, Ky.12.50%3.00%63.60%
61Syracuse VA Medical CenterSyracuse, N.Y.12.50%8.30%54.20%
62Wilmington VA Medical CenterWilmington, Del.12.50%15.40%46.20%
63VA Boston Healthcare SystemBoston, Mass.12.20%7.30%31.70%
64Minneapolis VA Health Care SystemMinneapolis, Minn.11.90%2.30%51.20%
65John J. Pershing VA Medical CenterPoplar Bluff, Mo.11.80%5.90%52.90%
66Atlanta VA Medical CenterDecatur, Ga.11.50%7.70%42.30%
67New Mexico VA Health Care SystemAlbuquerque, N.M.11.50%19.20%50.00%
68VA Eastern Kansas Health Care SystemLeavenworth/Topeka, Kan.11.50%0.00%38.50%
69VA Sierra Nevada Health Care SystemReno, Nev.11.10%14.30%38.10%
70VA Palo Alto Health Care SystemPalo Alto, Calif.10.80%7.70%48.70%
71W.G. (Bill) Hefner VA Medical CenterSalisbury, N.C.10.70%0.00%67.90%
72Battle Creek VA Medical CenterBattle Creek, Mich.10.50%5.30%21.10%
73Southern Arizona VA Health Care SystemTucson, Ariz.10.50%0.00%21.10%
74VA Long Beach Healthcare SystemLong Beach, Calif.10.50%4.80%52.40%
75Alaska VA Healthcare SystemAnchorage, Alaska10.00%10.00%90.00%
76Canandaigua VA Medical CenterCanandaigua, N.Y.10.00%4.80%61.90%
77Coatesville VA Medical CenterCoatesville, Pa.10.00%10.00%40.00%
78Overton Brooks VA Medical CenterShreveport, La.10.00%0.00%30.00%
79VA Connecticut Healthcare SystemWest Haven, Conn.10.00%3.30%13.30%
80VA Hudson Valley Health Care SystemMontrose, N.Y.10.00%6.70%53.30%
81Wilkes-Barre VA Medical CenterWilkes-Barre, Pa.10.00%14.30%66.70%
82VA Central Iowa Health Care SystemDes Moines, Iowa9.10%4.60%72.70%
83VA Nebraska-Western Iowa Health Care SystemOmaha, Neb.9.10%3.00%54.60%
84Birmingham VA Medical CenterBirmingham, Ala.8.60%2.90%88.60%
85VA New Jersey Health Care SystemEast Orange, N.J.8.60%11.10%50.00%
86Bath VA Medical CenterBath, N.Y.8.30%8.30%58.30%
87Captain James A Lovell FHCCChicago, Ill.8.30%8.30%8.30%
88Tomah VA Medical CenterTomah, Wis.7.70%15.40%69.20%
89Carl Vinson VA Medical CenterDublin, Ga.7.10%7.10%21.40%
90Hunter Holmes McGuire VA Medical CenterRichmond, Va.6.70%13.30%26.70%
91VA Butler HealthcareButler, Pa.6.70%12.50%68.80%
92Providence VA Medical CenterProvidence, R.I.6.30%12.50%25.00%
93Memphis VA Medical CenterMemphis, Tenn.6.10%0.00%54.60%
94Jack C. Montgomery VAMCMuskogee, Okla.5.60%0.00%83.30%
95Clement J. Zablocki Veterans Affairs Medical CenterMilwaukee, Wis.5.00%5.00%40.00%
96Fargo VA Healthcare SystemFargo, N.D.5.00%9.50%76.20%
97William S. Middleton Memorial Veterans HospitalMadison, Wis.5.00%15.00%65.00%
98Richard L. Roudebush VA Medical CenterIndianapolis, Ind.4.80%0.00%14.30%
99VA Caribbean Healthcare SystemSan Juan, P.R.4.80%4.80%23.80%
100VA Salt Lake City Health Care SystemSalt Lake City, Utah4.60%0.00%86.40%
101West Palm Beach VAMCWest Palm Beach, Fla.4.40%13.00%39.10%
102Southeast Louisiana Veterans Health Care SystemNew Orleans, La.4.20%6.50%35.50%
103Chalmers P. Wylie Ambulatory Care CenterColumbus, Ohio4.00%4.00%32.00%
104Harry S. Truman MemorialColumbia, Mo.3.60%7.10%25.00%
105James A. Haley Veterans’ HospitalTampa, Fla.3.50%6.90%62.10%
106Michael E. DeBakey VA Medical CenterHouston, Texas3.50%6.90%55.20%
107Orlando VA Medical CenterOrlando, Fla.2.60%2.20%53.30%
108Portland VA Medical CenterPortland, Ore.2.50%10.00%50.00%
109VA San Diego Healthcare SystemSan Diego, Calif.2.40%7.10%54.80%
110Aleda E. Lutz VA Medical CenterSaginaw, Mich.0.00%12.50%37.50%
111Amarillo VA Health Care SystemAmarillo, Texas0.00%16.70%58.30%
112Beckley VA Medical CenterBeckley, W. Va.0.00%0.00%44.40%
113Boise VA Medical CenterBoise, Idaho0.00%7.10%50.00%
114Cheyenne VA MedicalCheyenne, Wyo.0.00%9.10%63.60%
115Edith Nourse Rogers Memorial Veterans HospitalBedford, Mass.0.00%7.10%50.00%
116Erie VA Medical CenterErie, Pa.0.00%0.00%31.30%
117G.V. (Sonny) Montgomery VA Medical CenterJackson, Miss.0.00%0.00%17.70%
118Huntington VA Medical CenterHuntington, W. Va.0.00%0.00%38.50%
119James H. Quillen VAMCMountain Home, Tenn.0.00%4.80%81.00%
120James J. Peters VA Medical CenterBronx, N.Y.0.00%0.00%83.30%
121John D. Dingell VA Medical CenterDetroit, Mich.0.00%6.70%93.30%
122Kansas City VA Medical CenterKansas City, Mo.0.00%0.00%62.50%
123Lebanon VA Medical CenterLebanon, Pa.0.00%12.50%75.00%
124Lexington VA Medical CenterLexington, Ky.0.00%4.20%50.00%
125Miami VA Healthcare SystemMiami, Fla.0.00%13.30%63.30%
126Northport VA Medical CenterNorthport, N.Y.0.00%5.30%47.40%
127Oklahoma City VA Medical CenterOklahoma City, Okla.0.00%0.00%50.00%
128Robert J. Dole VA Medical and Regional Office CenterWichita, Kan.0.00%10.00%30.00%
129Salem VA Medical CenterSalem, Va.0.00%16.70%54.20%
130Sheridan VA Medical CenterSheridan, Wyo.0.00%11.10%55.60%
131Sioux Falls VA Health Care SystemSioux Falls, S.D.0.00%0.00%94.40%
132St. Cloud VA Health Care SystemSt. Cloud, Minn.0.00%0.00%60.00%
133VA Central California Health Care SystemFresno, Calif.0.00%0.00%53.30%
134VA Central Western Massachusetts Healthcare SystemLeeds, Mass.0.00%4.40%43.50%
135VA Maine Healthcare System – TogusAugusta, Maine0.00%0.00%61.10%
136VA Maryland Health Care SystemBaltimore, Md.0.00%7.70%25.60%
137VA NY Harbor Healthcare SystemNew York, N.Y.0.00%15.40%61.50%
138VA Pacific Islands Health Care SystemHonolulu, Hawaii0.00%23.50%64.70%
139Veterans Health Care System of the OzarksFayetteville, Ark.0.00%20.00%35.00%
140Washington DC VA Medical CenterWashington, D.C.0.00%0.00%81.00%
141West Texas VA Health Care SystemBig Spring, Texas0.00%16.70%41.70%

Stay informed on VA news, scandals and benefits. Get our daily newsletter via email.

17343

DisabledVeterans.org

Get our free daily newsletter.

15 Comments

  1. WELL, I HAVE USED 3 OF THE FACILITIES ON THE “HITS” LIST, AND I MUST CONFESS THAT PRE-1977 THE ONE IN MILWAUKEE WAS “TOP-FLIGHT”. THE OTHER 2 (TUSCALOOSA, AL and JACKSON, MS) HAVE BEEN “TROUBLE FROM DAY ONE.

  2. I think that I would like to see a list of VA facilities that are NOT on the list. That might help veterans select a facility in advance or feel confident in their facility.

  3. So, no problem. Congress fixed everything (as soon as H.R. 3230 becomes law). I wonder how long it will take to actually start giving all enrolled veterans timely care. I wonder how long it will take to eliminate the actual backlog of benefits claims.

    • Dear Senator Murray,
      My name is SFC James A. Legendre U.S. Army retired. (old # 11468289—new #007422758). I am in desperate need of your assistance. I’m a veteran of the Viet Nam War/Conflict in 1966 with the 25th Division 2/27/HHC .
      On Aug. 27, 1966 while on a MEDCAP near Cu Chi,RVN, we came under fire by the Vietnamese and our jeep driver was looking to where this was coming from when we came to a V in the road. Our driver and everyone else in the jeep jumped out. I was positioned around the tripod of the 106 rifle and had no way to escape. My enclosed medical records will show the original injury and all the medical services that I have had to have had to endure over the past 47 years. How can the V.A. say that this is not combat related?
      V.A. results over the years (File # C 28 398 182)
      1986=10% Tinnitus ears Combat related /10% left knee condition Service Connected
      2009=10% Tinnitus ears / 30% left knee condition ( total knee replacement with substantial scarring—formerly DC 5257 Residuals, Medial Meniscectomy with degenerative joint disease.)
      2012=10% Tinnitus ears / 30% knee condition. Second total left knee replacement ( DC 5257 ) same as
      the first left knee replacement.

      My feeling is there is a double standard going on. I know a man that a total knee replacement service related and not combat related condition. He gets 60% disability for only one replacement. [inappropriate comment deleted by editor] This just doesn’t seem fair at all!!
      How is my injury not combat related an INSTRUMENTALITY OF WAR—COMBAT VEHICLES, WEAPONS, AGENT ORANGE, ETC. I almost gave my life for our country at the age of 19 years old.

      I hope that you agree with me concerns and agree with me that my injury is combat related. I feel that I have been unjustly treated for years. I also feel that I should get a higher percentage of disabilities and that they classify my injury as combat related due to being fired upon by the enemy and sustained a lifetime injury and being classified handicapped.
      Thank you for your time and support of our veterans. I hop e too hear from you soon. THANK YOU!!

      Regards, SFC James A. Legendre U.S Army Retired
      17306 Heather LN SE
      Yelm, Wa. 98597
      My cell# 360-292-3821

      THIS WAS SENT OUT TO Patty Murrays Office in Seattle Wa On the 8 August 2013. NO respons on this yet August 1, 2014.

      • So you`re willing to throw a fellow Veteran under the Bus, Because he got something you Did`nt? Offering him up as a sacrifice, By giving his name, & Address?
        “Sarge” I`m sorry, But, That sux.Trying to cause him trouble is not going to help you. How Could it? “Jonny got a bike, & I only got Skates” Come on Man.

  4. I would like to know who he asked in order to find this data. Present employees? Former employees? Disgruntled employees? From the first day of retirement after my paperwork was complete, I haven’t had one issue with the facility in which I use. The Iowa City VA is, in my opinion, is top notch. I haven’t heard a thing from any other VET saying anything bad about the facility except maybe about the parking and they are working to fix that issue by building 400 stall ramp.

  5. I go to the Seattle VA (Puget Sound VA) and it is 8th on the list. This is in no way a surprise to me. I told about how they handed me a piece of paper that had info for my next appointment and had 2 boxes in one stated in computer and the other stated in book. I tried to get the paper back after I thought about it as it was at the time of the Phoenix thing. I could not get it. And then while I was at my appointment the woman (nurse maybe) was telling another employee how this “paper” worked. She said that she gets the next appointment for the vet and then puts it in “the book” and then gives the book to another person who then puts it into the computer. Sound like that is not right. So no surprise to me. I am surprised it is not higher on the list and I am sure it would be if it included certain health related things. And I know this from experience. I have seen my Dr. now 2 times for my sciatica and have secured e-mailed him about what was his plan to help me with this as it is now down to almost my knee. To this day I have received no response from him or anyone else on the “team”. I am making another appointment with hum for the same thing Mon. and I will not leave until he makes a decision and I know he is going through with it. I have contacted the Patient Advocate and her response was “let’s wait and see what happens”. Yeah we are going to see what happens during my next appointment. I am sick and tired of being treated this way by this facility. I am planning to move back to IN (central part, Indianapolis) They seem to have a better place on the list. The Dr’s here in WA state don’t give a crap about you. I have been lied to, have to make my own appointments after being told someone would contact me. I am still waiting on a return call for an appointment in which I will most likely leave another voicemail and it will never be returned. This is a very important appointment that I need to have. The Seattle VA is such a joke. I have to travel three hours one way to get there and my local CBOC can’t do anything that deals with my disability. I get denied every time to try and get something done locally. I know this takes out of the VA funding; however I am currently unemployed, not eligible for unemployment and the travel gets paid but it puts wear and tear on my car that I just don’t want to have to put on it at this time. I know that the travel pay is to help but if my transmission goes, the travel pay will not cover it and I don’t have the funds to cover it. I will have to borrow which means I have to payback. Sorry got off the subject and I have rambled on enough.

  6. I finally got ’em on the #8 American Lake (Tacoma) dental clinic as that is the only facility I use now.I am due for a cleaning every 3 months due to the insidious effects of Hep C on my teeth. You must wait until the first of the month of that third month when it would normally be scheduled. Even if you set your alarm clock and get on the horn @ 0630 they are always religiously 45 days out. If you hesitate to call until after the fifth of the month then it is usually 60 days out. You are not allowed to make an appt. as you leave (for three months in advance) because the computer will not “accept” it. That quirk began about July 2010. I have had two cancellations for “your dentist is no longer in the employ of the VHA. We will reschedule you soon.”

    After over a year delay, I finally got in Sept. 29 to fix some fillings that fell out . They were running late (0745) in spite of my being the first 0715 appt. of the day. Only two fillings were accomplished by 0845 hrs. but a good discussion of the Seahawk’s Superbowl chances were spot on.

    As I left, I asked why I cannot take advantage of outside, local dentistry to get the rest filled. After several days days, they agreed and I am going back to my old dentist tomorrow. He was almost (gasp) 12 days out and plays golf on Fridays. The added bonus is that I have never had one of his fillings fall out.

  7. Terry A. Riley A United States Veteran & Patient of Veterans Health Care, alleges malpractice and multiple acts and violations of wrongful accesses and disclosure of protected individually identifiable health information and sensitive information, as well as Psychotherapy Notes relating to the claimant and his health records. Manipulation of patient data, patient wait lists, utilizing false clinics, fudging the numbers, doing whatever it takes to get higher ratings, and or higher bonuses, favoritism, cover ups, and unlawful hiring practices, flawed patient complaint investigations, and a history of Managers unlawfully accessing patient records to obtain information that could be used in acts of retaliation. The Unites States and Louis A Johnson VA Hospital and / or their employees knowingly, and callously, violated claimant’s right to privacy, expectation of confidentially, and negligently without due care and just cause illegally accessed without proper authorization or without official medical reasons claimant’s medical and Mental Health records. I am requesting 16.5 Million Dollars for damages listed in the claim and a JURY trial, also for the case to be heard by the US District Court located in the WV Northern District located in Clarksburg WV.

    I can be reached at [email protected] I am seeking others for a class action claim.

Comments are closed.